Shah Farman takes oath as 32nd KP Governor

0
115
Shah Farman

PESHAWAR: Senior leader of Pakistan Tahreekk-e-Insaf (PTI) and former KP Minister Shah Farman took oath as 32nd Governor of Khyber Pakthunkhwa at a special impressive ceremony held here at Governor House on Wednesday afternoon.
Chief Justice, Peshawar High Court, Justice Waqar Ahmed Seth administered the oath to the new Governor.
Chief Minister KP Mahmood Khan, Speaker KP Assembly Mushtaq Ghani, former Governors, Provincial Ministers, Senators, MPAs, lawmakers and government officials besides PTI leaders and workers attended the oath-taking ceremony in large number.
The appointment order of the new Governor was readout by the Chief Secretary Kamran Naveed Baloch before national anthem was played.
On August 16 last, Shah Farman was nominated by Prime Minister Imran Khan for the coveted post.
Speaker KP Assembly Mushtaq Ghani was acting Governor KP after resignation of Engr Iqbal Zafar Jhagra on August 17, 2018.
Earlier, the oath taking ceremony of KP Governor was delayed due to Presidential Election in the country.
Shah Farman has tendered resignation from PK-71 seat of Peshawar after casting his vote in the Presidential Election.
The oath taking of new Governor has completed political set up in the province.
The governors of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa since 1947 included Sir George Cunningham (15 Aug 1947-9 Apr 1948), Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas (19 Apr 1948 to 16 Jul 1949), Sahibzada Mohammad Khurshid (16 Jul 1949 to 14 Jan 1950), Justice Khan Bahadur Muhammad Ibrahim Khan of Chenna (14 Jan 1950 to 17 Feb 1950), Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar (17 Feb 1950 to 23 Nov 1951), Khwaja Shahabuddin (24 Nov 1951 to 17 Nov 1954), Qurban Ali Shah (17 Nov 1954 to 14 Oct 1955). The provinces merged to form West Pakistan (14 October 1955, 1 July 1970), Lt Gen K.M. Azhar Khan (1 Jul 1970 to 25 Dec 1971), Hayat Sherpao (25 Dec 1971 to 30 Apr 1972), Arbab Sikandar Khan (29 Apr 1972 to 15 Feb 1973). Aslam Khattak (15 Feb 1973 to 24 May 1974), Maj Gen Syed Ghawas (24 May 1974 to 1 Mar 1976), Maj Gen Naseerullah Babar (1 Mar 1976 to 6 Jul 1977), Abdul Hakeem Khan (6 Jul 1977 to 17 Sept 1978), Lt Gen Fazl-Haq (11 Oct 1978 to 12 Dec 1985), Nawabzada Abdul Ghafoor Khan Hoti (30 Dec 1985 to 18 Apr 1986), Syed Usman Ali Shah (18 Apr 1986 to 27 Aug 1986), Fida Mohammad Khan (27 Aug 1986 to 16 Jun 1988), Bri Gen Amir Gulistan Janjua (16 Jun 1988 to 19 Jul 1993), Maj Gen Khurshid Ali Khan (19 Jul 1993 to 5 Nov 1996), Justice Said Ibne Ali (5 Nov 1996 to 11 Nov 1996), Lt Gen Arif Bangash (11 Nov 1996 to 17 Aug 1999), Miangul Aurangzeb 18 Aug 1999 to 21 Oct 1999), Lt Gen Mohammad Shafiq (21 Oct 1999 to 14 Aug 2000), Lt Gen Iftikhar Hussain Shah (14 Aug 2000 to 15 Mar 2005), Commander Khalilur Rehman (15 Mar 2005 to 23 May 2006), Lt Gen Ali Jan Aurakzai (24 May 2006 to 7 Jan 2008), Owais Ahmed Ghani (7 Jan 2008 to 9 Feb 2011), Syed Masood Kausar (10 Feb 2011 to 10 Feb 2013), Shaukatullah Khan (10 Feb 2013 to 25 March 2015), Mehtab Ahmed Khan Abbasi (15 April 2015 to 08 February 2016) and Iqbal Zafar Jhagra (March 4, 2016 till August 17, 2018). – NNI