Currency Rates in Pakistan Today: Dollar, Euro, Pound, Riyal, Dirham

Today’s exchange rates of the US dollar, euro, UK pound, Saudi riyal, UAE dirham and other currencies against the Pakistani rupee. The tables update automatically every working day from data published by the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP).

Dollar rate in Pakistan today

The US dollar’s open-market selling rate is Rs 278.66 and its buying rate is Rs 277.55, as on October 13, 2026.

Open Market Closing Exchange Rates

Updated on 13-10-2026 (rates as on October 13, 2026)

CurrencyBuying (Rs)Selling (Rs)
US dollar (USD)277.55278.66
Euro (EUR)309.44312.29
Japanese yen (JPY)1.741.79
Saudi riyal (SAR)73.8174.40
UAE dirham (AED)75.5376.15
UK pound sterling (GBP)366.16369.49

Source: Exchange Companies Association of Pakistan (ECAP), published by the State Bank of Pakistan. Original PDF

Weighted Average Customer Exchange Rates

Updated on 13-10-2026 (rates as on October 13, 2026)

CurrencyBuying (Rs)Selling (Rs)
US dollar (USD)276.6821277.1072
Australian dollar (AUD)192.6027192.8986
Canadian dollar (CAD)193.9148194.2157
Chinese yuan (CNY)41.327341.3806
Euro (EUR)309.1853309.6584
Japanese yen (JPY)1.74821.7507
Saudi riyal (SAR)73.674373.7840
Swiss franc (CHF)332.0678332.5799
UAE dirham (AED)75.334275.4411
UK pound sterling (GBP)365.8076366.3767

Source: State Bank of Pakistan. Weighted average of rates banks quote to customers. Original PDF

Open market rates and bank rates: what is the difference?

Open market rates are the cash rates at which exchange companies buy and sell foreign currency notes. They are compiled by the Exchange Companies Association of Pakistan (ECAP) and published by the SBP.

Weighted average customer rates are the average rates that banks quoted to their customers on the day, calculated by the SBP. They are close to the interbank rate.

Rates are for information. Banks and exchange companies may charge slightly different rates at the counter.